質問
最終更新日:
2015年10月7日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
韓国語
-
中国語 (繁体字、香港)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I found in the dictionary that 'fence' as a verb has the meaning of 'receiving stolen goods', what does it mean? Like buying stolen goods from a burglar?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
yes. to receive or sell something stolen.
to deal in (stolen goods):
"after stealing your ring, he didn't even know how to fence it."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
I see. How does fence have this meaning, I mean I'm trying to find a way to memorize it but this verb meaning is entirely different from what it means as a noun. Is it a slang or something?
評価の高い回答者
- 英語 (アメリカ)
yes. it's slang. "he stole watches and fenced them on the street."
according to Wikipedia: A fence (noun) is an individual who knowingly buys stolen property for later resale, sometimes in a legitimate market. The fence thus acts as a middleman between thieves and the eventual buyers of stolen goods who may not be aware that the goods are stolen.
As a verb, the word describes the behaviour of the thief in the transaction: "The burglar fenced the stolen radio."
This sense of the term came from thieves' slang, first attested c. 1700, from the notion of such transactions taking place under defence of secrecy.
-------------
so i guess fence (noun) is slang short for deFENCE of secercy.
a fence (noun) doesn't ask questions about where you got something or how you got it. either he wants to make a deal or not.
in my experience, this use of the word is rare. the places i've heard was almost always in detective dramas and some scenes involving people talking about the sale of stolen goods.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
Thank you senakun! I read every word and they REALLY make sense!
評価の高い回答者
- 英語 (アメリカ)