質問
最終更新日:
2021年7月20日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
タイ語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What is the meaning of "I make a connecting flight"? I especially want to know the meaning of "make" of this sentence.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@punyuponyo
To make a connecting flight is to catch it, as in get on the flight and not miss it.
It could also mean to book the flight, as in reserving it.
In this sentence though, it should mean actually getting on the flight.
A connecting flight is a flight with a stop or two, a flight that doesn’t go the entire trip at once, so it stops and you board a second plane. (That’s the connecting part)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Username071920 I understood!!! Thank you for your kind explanation!!!
- 英語 (アメリカ)