質問
最終更新日:
2021年7月21日
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
how to respond to someone if they called you 様? is it polite and normal to decline like saying "いえいえ im not -様" ?
because i dont want to sound rude. は 日本語 で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
If you want to have friendlly relationship with him, it's good to say 「○○(your name) と よんで ください」「just call me ○○」I think. But, if you are a customer, or this conversation is business thing, it's natural for him to call you ○○様. This means he want to show you that he intends to treat you politely.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@mudmud
日本では、お客さんや取引先に対して「◯◯様」と呼びます。
けっして失礼にはならないので、このままで良いと思います。
In Japan, we call our customers and business partners "Mr. ◯◯".
It's not rude, so I think it's okay as it is.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
Thank you very much! Its not a customer situation, someone wrote a comment under my post and called me that, so i didnt want to sound rude while replying, because i thought calling me (-様) is too big for someone normal like me😅 @mikangerine
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
Thank you very much! Its not a customer situation, someone wrote a comment under my post and called me that, so i didnt want to sound rude while replying, because i thought calling me (-様) is too big for someone normal like me😅@nakago35
- 日本語
@mudmud
it's just a custom to write a letter (mail).
it's similar to your "my dearest mudmud" in english.
just a manner in japanese writing.
don't worry about it.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?