質問
最終更新日:
2021年7月22日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
He was eating like a wolf と He ate like a wolf はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
So both of these examples are similes; they compare 2 things using the word "like" or "as". However, the word eating is present tense. So you would be describing an action that is currently happening. When using the word "ate" the action has already happened/passed.
you used a present tense word with a past tense. you said "he WAS eating". WAS is a past tense word. So in those examples, you are just saying the same thing really.
so you could say "Earlier I HAD dinner with quwibi. I think he WAS hungry because he ATE like a wolf." You use ate because you previously had dinner, you aren't currently eating.
To make a sentence and describe an action that is currently happening/on-going you could say "look at quwibi over there , he IS eating like a wolf." that is because you would be eating while they are talking about you.
sorry for the complexity it you don't quite understand.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
however, both examples you used would be fine in a non-formal English way if you were just trying to describe how you saw someone eat in the past.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?