質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2017年3月6日
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
What does expression "holy frig!" mean? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- イタリア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Lol, it's used to avoid saying 'holy fuck', which is an exclamation expressing suprise. I don't know if you've ever heard of that, but it's indeed very informal for it is considered a swearword
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Holy frig is likely someone's specific way of saying that particular word. It is not something commonly used.
Frig is what some people chose to say in the place of a swear word. It is not an actual word and you won't see it very often
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@MomoSuke@Cinna my friend from UK said these words lol so I wanted to know what that means. Thanks a lot
- 英語 (イギリス)
Yeah holy frig is common to say in conversations. same with oh my gosh, oh my, oh dear, oh frigging BUGGER!
It is common to those who live in the North. Whereas in the South, we have alternative ways to express our surprise.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?