質問
最終更新日:
2021年7月28日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
subtle と subtlety はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
Subtlety is the quality or state of being subtle 😊
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In other words, subtle is an adjective, while subtlety is a noun. :)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Joao054 No problem, I hope this helps:
When my dog wants a treat, his body language is not subtle at all - he constantly looks at the cabinet where I store the dog biscuits. My dog is not good at subtlety!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
can i ask one more question tho? what's the diff between "spatter" and "splatter"?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Joao054 Honestly, I wasn't sure before I looked it up. It seems like they can be used interchangeably (either word can be used to mean the same thing).
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)