質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2021年7月30日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Would you consider "knucklehead" and "bonehead" to be as offensive/mild? I have heard that someone says that they are on the same level while others say that "bonehead" is a little bit more offensive. Which one is the truth?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Bonehead is slightly more likely to be used in an actual insult.
However these words are outdated/cliché so neither are commonly used as actual insults
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thanks. :) But bonehead could be still used as a playful right? Not offensive?
退会したユーザー
Hi, I remember, we have talked earlier! I asked you about Big hero 6 that were those "What were you thinking, knucklehead?" and "I hope you learned your lesson, bonehead" said by Tdashi insulting and offensive and you said they're not which I'm glad :) However, you never answered this, so could you answer it now, thank you? :
"Hi! If you don't mind could you tell me how Tadashi's "What were you thinking, knucklehead?" was different than GoGo's "Listen, nitwit..."? In the other words how Tadashi was just teasing Hiro when he said "What were you thinking, knucklehead?" in a little bit anger tone. So how was it different than GoGo's "nitwit"? I ask this because if same thing will happen in the other movie also how could I know was it meant to be just a playful teasing or actually an insult? So I really appreciate if you could answer these also. :)
P.S. I'm sorry if I'm bothering, it's not what I intend!"
退会したユーザー
And last one, when we spoke last time, you said that "knucklehead" and "bonehead" are used jokingly but now you said that "bonehead" is an actual insult. What does this mean? What is your opinion? Thank you
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Babbaaabaa yes! 99% of the time it is used playfully
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thanks, so you talk about that commonly when used "bonehead" it's used playfully, right? Sorry, I just make sure that did you talked about that movie Big hero 6 that is used playfully there or in general? (you said earlier that in the movie Tadashi said "bonehead" playfully)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Babbaaabaa yes! its commonly used playfully
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Just one question yet, when you said that "knucklehead" and "bonehead" are outdated/cliche, so does outdated/cliche make insults words not actual insults?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Babbaaabaa yes!
its outdated, so people use them jokingly
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Babbaaabaa no problem! you're working hard, keep it up! :D
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thanks :) I asked you this because to me somewhat worried those "bonehead" and "knucklehead" because to my ears they are insults BUT we talked earlier and you said that Tadashi use them as a joke so I have to believe it :) (when he said that "What were you thinking, knucklehead?" in a little bit serious/anger tone" and later "I hope you learned your lesson, bonehead") But you told me that Tadashi didn't insult Hiro which I'm glad :) Still, I'm a little bit confused how those can be friendly and not insults even though they mean "a stupid person" and are basically insults. Well English is not my native language so I don't understand.
And I asked this also because I wanted to know that are "knucklehead" and "bonehead" at same level
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Babbaaabaa English can be weird with affection and insults.
for example
"Bad bitch," is affection
but
"Goodie two shoes " is an insult
It's weird but eventually it'll become easier to tell the difference when new slang comes up like that
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Okay, thanks :) So "goodie two shoes" is an insult even though it doesn't include an insult word like "bitch"? And normally bitch is an insult but at this case is not
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Babbaaabaa yes! a "bad bitch," is a woman who is confident and beautiful
a "goodie two shoes," is someone who is scared to break the rules or have any individuality
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?