質問
最終更新日:
2021年7月31日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What does 'ONWARDS' mean when the whole writings are finished and just 'onwards' is written at the end? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I don't see it use very regularly but when I do normally "onwards" means "Let's make progress in this certain area!"
Examples:
"Woman should have the same rights and treated equally as men! Onwards!"
"Bullying should not be a common sight in schools anymore! Onwards!"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@JamesJohn I mean, the situation of using 'onwards' ONLY on the sentence. Like, putting only 'With love.' at the end of a letter.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@bedisgood43 Are you able to send a picture or type out the entire thing? The meaning depends a lot on context so without any I can't really answer well.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@bedisgood43 Yeah that's what I thought it was.
In this case ONWARDS! mean something like "Let's go!" or "Let's do this". It carries the meaning of Let's make our lives more eventful or better our relationship in this case.
As I said "make progress in a certain area" which area depends on context, in this case is the area of social life and relationships.
Sorry if I explained it badly but It's alright if you don't get it. It's not commonly used anyway as it is really formal and old way of saying it. "Let's go!" is the modern version.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語