質問
最終更新日:
2021年8月4日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
elaborate を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
that word can be a VERB (ee-lab-uh-RAYT) with a long vowel or it can be a noun (ee-lab-uh-RITT) with a short i sound.
AS A VERB: it means 'to provide additional details and information'
example: You said it was a man who came to your door. Can you ELABORATE? what did he look like?
AS A NOUN:
She wore an ELABORATE dress to the party. It was very sparkly with alot of ruffles.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Slight correction on @emtrivoli's answer: In the second case, "elaborate" is used as an adjective to describe the subject "dress" which is a noun.
Here is another example of "elaborate" as an adjective:
The gymnast executed an elaborate display of skills to impress the judges.
In this sentence, the word "elaborate" means that something is exceptional, intricate, or over-the-top.
Another slightly different example:
My mother's process of creating a perfect birthday cake is quite elaborate. Her recipe is four pages long.
In this example, the word "elaborate" means lengthy and complicated.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?