質問
最終更新日:
2021年8月8日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Alf used to get __ he gets now.
A.five times the money
C.twice the money as much as
D.twice as much as the money
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@bsloan7 Thank you ~ Yes, the answer is A. I wonder the reason why not choose D. It looks right, too.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@OnClouds It’s not D because “as the” is not needed. It would need to look like this to be correct:
Alf used to get twice as much money as he gets now.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@bsloan7
Alf used to get twice as much money as he gets now.
Alf used to get twice as much as the money he gets now.
They looks both reasonable...for me😂I can’t find any fault , help me with it please 😑
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@OnClouds I'm not sure whether it's strictly grammatically incorrect (ChatGPT says it's fine, but it's not super trustworthy on grammar). To be honest, it sounds totally fine for my ears, but I would guess that for testing purposes, it's wrong because it's redundant.
"Alf used to get twice as much as he gets now" would also be okay, as is "Alf used to get twice as much money as he gets now" (or twice the money he gets now). But there's no need to say "as much as the money".
Maybe someone who knows more about grammar rules can give a more confident answer 😬
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)