質問
最終更新日:
2021年8月9日
- ウクライナ語
- ロシア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
韓国語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
self-conscious (shy, timid, awkward (or) self-deliberate, conscious - aware of and responding to one's surroundings; awake) とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ウクライナ語
- ロシア語
I'm confused. In the context it sounds like shy, timid, but actually the word "conscious" has another meaning
From my language it translates directly - shy (adjective).
Enlighten me please!
- 英語 (イギリス)
Self-conscious has connotations of being shy but to me it’s more like you are fully aware of something about yourself and pay attention to it more than what is considered ‘normal’.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウクライナ語
- ロシア語
@abxxx (1) Self-consciousness and self-awareness - what the difference?
(2) "fully aware of something about yourself and pay attention to it more than what's considered "normal"" - the emphasis on person's flaws?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@alejandroelj Yes! But its more about flaws that they see in themselves, not flaws that other people see.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?