質問
最終更新日:
2017年3月8日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
-
ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
flaring through とはどういう意味ですか?
Does it meaning shining or burning?
And what does Blast the wind and Rain mean?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"flaring" probably means "burning as it moved through", but it's hard to tell here.
blast = blow = soplar, the wind and rain was very strong, una tormenta.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
@GregT got it! El quiere que el viento sople, y que comience a llover. [He wants the sky to start pouring down with rain, Right?
But Is this a common expression? Could I say something along lines of:
Oh no my harvest is dying out! I would like the sky to blast the rain.
Blast the rain= Dejar caer la lluvia, que se suelte la lluvia, que empiece a llover?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"I would like the sky to blast the rain." sounds really strange.
"I hope we get a blast of rain." sounds OK, but a "blast" in this context is usually very temporary, so it would be better to say "I hope we get a lot of rain", that could mean from "tonight" to "over the next six months".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
@GregT so if we get a blast of rain it means it's going to rain heavily but it's gonna be temporary maybe two or three days in a row? It's would be like a streak of rain?