質問
最終更新日:
2021年8月18日
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
Associated with とはどういう意味ですか?
Example
Open shooting and ballot box theft is quite associated with election.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
Something that is found with something (connected) or depending on context attached to something.
For example she was associated with that person - meaning she had a connection to that person.
In this example you provided theft is common with the election.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス)
@morrisononodje yes, although instead of “quite” you may say instead “commonly” or “often”
So it may be “commonly” or “often” associated or linked with the election.
This way the words “commonly” or “often” show that this is a frequent occurrence (meaning this is regular/quite likely)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?