質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2021年8月18日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
sew と stitch はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Stitching is a component of sewing. As in, stitching is just one type of the ways you sew.
Eg:
"I sewed the button back on my wife's shirt."
"Grace is good at sewing. She makes her own clothes!"
"The hem of my dress has come undone. Please stitch it back together."
"The surgeon stitched up my wound."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@learner-_
If the tailor repaired your coat, you can say that he stitched your coat.
Eg: "I paid my tailor, $5 to stitch up a hole in my coat."
But if the tailor sewed your coat from scratch, you say that he sewed it.
Eg: "I paid my tailor $100 to sew me a coat."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (イギリス)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@learner-_
We speak of clothes that are 'tailor-made' and 'bespoke';
and
'ready-made' or 'bought off-the-peg'
Off-the-peg clothes or shop-bought clothes are made and bought in standard sizes and not made especially to fit a particular person..
e.g.
an off-the-peg suit
If a coat has been made by a tailor it is 'tailor-made', 'custom-made' or 'made-to-measure' or if made to a unique design it is called 'bespoke tailoring'.
:)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@f57rhs
We give cloth to a tailor. He takes measurements and he sews within few days. (dress, coat, trousers, frock etc)
so I have to say " Did the tailor make your coat?"?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@learner-_
Did the tailor make your coat? = yes
or ..
Is your coat tailor-made
Is your coat hand made by a tailor?
Is your coat hand-stitched?
Was your coat custom-made?
What a beautiful coat, did you have it made especially for you?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- ロシア語
What I'd better say: sew the button or stitch the button? Why?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@LiudmilaIva
Sew the button on.
Stitches are the individual points of thread ... the process of putting the needle in and out which produce the individual stitches that hold the pieces together.
Sewing is the craft of joining objects together with stitches using thread or yarn and a needle.
Stitching is the process of looping yarn or thread to join two objects together. A stitch is a single turn or loop of thread, or yarn.
As in embroidery you are using stitches to make a pattern or a pretty picture made up of different kinds of individual stitches.
Knitting too is made up of a variety of (individual) stitches. Once you have knitted the garment, a jersey for example, you then have to sew up the sleeves, and sew the front and back together.
hope you understand ?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)