質問
最終更新日:
2015年10月11日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
drop over と drop by はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 中国語 (簡体字)
what 's the difference between drop over and drop by?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Well, we don't really use "drop over" in that way. Maybe if I have to bring something to someone's house I can say "I will come by and drop this off over at your house."
"Drop by" is used more often. Same thing, if you're going to go to someone's house you say, "I'll drop by later."
But it all depends on who you're talking to. Either way, natives are going to know what you're saying if you use either.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
so come by and drop by have the same meaning?does come by has the meaning like obtain?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Come by is the same thing. Someone might say "I'll come by later today."
I don't quite understand your second question. Do you mean that if you use "come by" you're looking to obtain something? Because if so, no. It could be, but it doesn't have to.
Example:
"I'll come by later today."
"I'll come by later today to drop this off."
"I'll come by and pick that up."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
Because I saw a sentence“How did you come by that cheque?”.In this sentence,come by have the meaning about obtain something.You mean natives hardly use come by in that way?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yes, in that context it would mean to obtain. Natives use that sometimes, but they wouldn't use it as much as they would something like, "How did you get that cheque?"
It isn't wrong though. It's just not used as often. You could use it and be fine.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)