質問
最終更新日:
2021年9月2日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
(クライン)おい キリトよ おめえ 本当は案外かわいい顔してやがんな 結構好みだぜ(キリト)お前もその野武士面の方が十倍似合ってるよ
What does 野武士面 mean here?? How many words is this? Is this a name or something??
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
野武士 is one word and 面 means face here. 野武士 has mainly two meanings like a bandit, a monk who lives in mountain. Choose the meaning whichever suits to the situation:)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@emma323 That actually makes sense. Thanks a lot! By the way, I could not find a definition of this word in English, but in your opinion would you say that this is a good Japanese definition?
落ち武者の武具などをはぎ取って武装した、土民の集団。
退会したユーザー
@JapaneseEnthusiast yes I think it’s the main meaning of 野武士 which is good definition. FYI, I searched with my Japanese dictionary and below is the whole meaning of 野武士
1 山野に寝起きして修行する僧。山伏。
2 (「野武士」とも書く)中世、山野に隠れて、追いはぎや強盗などを働いた武装農民集団。のぶせり。
3 合戦に先だち小人数で攻撃をしかけること。
「—ヲカクル」〈日葡〉
4 定まった住居もなく野宿すること。また、その者。のぶせり。
Hope this helps😉
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@emma323 thanks a lot that actually does help a ton!
By the way, do you happen to know a good app that is a Japanese dictionary by any chance? Like for iOS?
退会したユーザー
@JapaneseEnthusiast i don’t know specific dictionary to be honest but when I have unknown words I Google it in original language and see few dictionary from top to bottom:) I used this website to search the meaning of 野武士 this time, this is first time for me to use this website tho → https://www.weblio.jp/
Hope it helps🥰
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@emma323 that’s actually a great idea thanks a lot! And I’ll also try that site!