質問
最終更新日:
2021年9月3日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
disgusting と hate と loathing はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
disgust is an intense dislike someone feels for something bad or nasty. hatred is strong aversion. loathing is sense of revulsion, distaste, detestation, extreme dislike. Loathe is a transitive verb with the meaning to be disgusted or repulsed by. Many people use it to express an emotion even stronger than hate.
The three word are uses like a scale depending on the intensity of the emotion. disgust is the lowest form of repulsion, hate is in the middle and loathing is the worse and more intense than hate .
Eg. I am disgusted with having to clean the vomit on the floor.
I hate how she bullies me for favours.
Sara loathes her neighbour Tom for killing her mother in a hit and run and for not getting punished for it because his father is the mayor.
*hope that helps*
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@yuukasan These verbs can all be used for 'extreme dislike'.
(feeling of) disgust
hate
loathe
Disgust is often used for the involuntary response to bad smells, unpleasant taste, and so on.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
l see, involuntary...!!
It's helpful for me,thank you!
It's helpful for me,thank you!