質問
最終更新日:
2021年9月5日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本 に関する質問
As a native English (US English) speaker, how difficult is learning Japanese going to be for me?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 詳しい国や地域 日本
I think it will take several years to learn kanji, but I think you can learn conversation in about two years. Unlike English, Japanese is a word system that changes regularly.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Very.
But it's not impossible - you'll just need a lot of resources and support. It could help you to have a native Japanese friend too so that you can practice on a daily basis.
It takes a lot, and I mean a lot of willpower to learn a language like Japanese - especially if your mother tongue is English.
You'll have to disregard English grammar and concepts for a language like Japanese because it uses a completely different system. Since it's a completely different society (an isolated nation that is on an island, nevertheless), it uses different grammar structures.
It can take up to five to six years to learn kanji's and memorize them on a daily basis.
As such, you'll require help from natives. The one thing you really need to do is how to count from 1 to 100 and the kana alphabet (hiragana & katakana) since that's what Japanese children are taught first.
Hiragana & Katakana only took me 2 months to memorize when I first began learning Japanese 3 years ago, since I actively practiced.
Good luck!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 詳しい国や地域 日本
I've seen that U.S.gov officially announced that Japanese language is the most difficult for English speaking countries.Not sure true or not though.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 詳しい国や地域 日本
@vaeivo
Japanese based letters of hiragana and katakana only have 46 each.
Furthermore,Japanese compulsory education teach students kanji for 9 years as basics to live daily lives.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?