質問
最終更新日:
2021年9月11日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Why is recess means "rest" and recession means "economic decline"?
I can't get the core image for above words.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Recess is a break, rest or pause.
Recession is an aggressive decline or reversal.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They both derive from "recede", which means to go back, to retreat.
A "recess" is a return from [some activity].
An economic "recession" is a return to a lower level of economic activity.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you for answering.
I got the image. I appreciate your support.
I got the image. I appreciate your support.