質問
最終更新日:
2021年9月17日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
It's early as yet. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
@telhina
It's early as yet,
means,
it is still early.
As yet, means, still, or still now.
😁
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@Proprietor thank you!And is it possible that it’s related to the expresssion“It is early days yet”? When you want to be brief?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@telhina
It’s early as yet, is not commonly said in English UK, but,
It is early days yet,
or more likely,
It’s early days yet,
or even,
Early days yet,
Is more natural.
They would not be related, except they both refer to it being early.
Someone might complain to a friend, regarding a large work project that needs to be done. And the friend might say, “Ah, early days yet”, or, “Ahh, it’s early days yet.”
😁
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?