質問
最終更新日:
2014年12月5日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
cannot と can't はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They have the same meaning, 'cannot' is slightly formal (:
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Can't" is a contraction of "cannot", its like "were not" and "weren't" same thing. The reason these words are contracted is to make them flow into speech better. For example; "Because it's raining I cannot ride my bike today." sounds a little choppy, but "Because it's raining I can't ride my bike today." flows a lot better when speaking. I find the non-contracted versions are mostly used in writing and if you're really trying to emphasize something, ex; "I cannot believe you did that!".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Is "I think I can't go." good? Is "I think I cannot go." bad?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It's not bad, just doesn't sound as natural, and sounds a little formal.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語