質問
最終更新日:
2021年9月28日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
A: "What's a highlighter"?
B: "It's used when you want to put a bright mark over words so that you can tell they are important."
A: "Ahh, I see."
Hello! Do you think the sentences above sound natural? Can I say "put bright ink" or "put a bright ink" instead of "put a bright mark"?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
A: "What's a highlighter"?
B: "It is a marker that has brightly colored ink used to highlight important words on paper documents. You can highlight over the top of the words you want to mark as important"
A: "Ahh, I see."
100% understandable, just slight unnatural. 英語で、highlighterというのは、文脈によって名詞と動詞です。例えば、'I used a bright magic marker(highlighter) to highlight important words in the document'ということで、'to hightlight'(動詞)というのは、'マジックマーカーで、ドキュメント内の重要な単語を強調するのに、線を引いたぐらい意味だと思います。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語