質問
最終更新日:
2021年10月1日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
-
韓国語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"It seems to be going to rain"
Is this grammatically correct? And does it sound natural?
I know "It seems that/like it is going to rain" is the best way to say it, but I just want to know why native speakers don't say "It seems to be going to rain".
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@kenjiam it’s because it’s not grammatically correct since “to be” is objective and adding “going/going to” is already doubling the objectives in a sentence. by saying “It seems that it’s going to rain”, it’s a lot better to understand
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I'm honestly not sure why we don't say it like this. It's just one of those things that we (english speakers) don't do. Generally we avoid saying "it seems to be going..." because it's complicated and a bit weird to say.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thanks for the quick and clear reply. Excuse me for my new question, could I skip "that" in this sentence? I think it's grammatically correct.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@aredsticker yeah. old folks may say “it seems like it’s going to be raining” but “it seems like it’s gonna rain” is a more colloquial way of saying it
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)