質問
最終更新日:
2015年10月18日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
automated と automatic と autonomous はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Something is "automated" when it used to need a person to work but now does not.
"Toyota automated their car factories to make better cars."
"Automatic" is an adjective describing something which has been automated, and usually means it has a fixed set of rules:
"The automatic transmission in a car will change gears on its own."
"My tea kettle automatically heats water to the right temperature."
"Autonomous" refers to a thing which is able to make decisions by itself. The rules it uses may be complex.
"The Mars rover needed to be autonomous because it takes a long time to send messages to Earth."
"We live in an autonomous community and make our own decisions."
"As a child grows, they become more autonomous."
In general, automatic is used for less complex systems than autonomous.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you very much for the great explanation nickp :)!!!