質問
最終更新日:
2017年3月13日
- ポーランド語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
ドイツ語
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
歎 と 欝 はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
- 日本語
too difficult kanji even for native Japanese
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポーランド語
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
The first character 歎 is the same as 嘆、as I knew so in Chinese and looked it up in Japanese dictionaries. Usually used in 歎息、歎願, etc. They are 異体字、the same character written in different forms due to many reasons, well mainly because of an extensive error or writing manner in the folks or public. Therefore, there is almost, well to be exact, exactly no differnce in 歎 and 嘆, which is a rather common character. By the way, itself can mean sadness, but rarely used.(At least on my account)
As for 欝, similarly it is the same character with 鬱(うつ), which however, needs some explaination. It can be a rather 文学的な character, which usually means sorrow and gloom (Ironically, I got the meaning again from Chinese, since this character is widely used in Chinese, but it seems not the case in Japanese. Thank god the meaning is very similar in both languages). For example 憂欝(鬱)means melancholy, while欝( 鬱)陶しい means annoying. By the way, 欝(鬱)itself can mean いっぱい悲しみ, or depression, still being 音読み. However, a little difference between the relationship between 歎 and 嘆 and that between 欝 and 鬱 is that in the latter relationship, 鬱 is verified as a standard printing character, and thereotically should be used in all published works, especially the formal ones, while 欝 should only be used in daily writing or informal digital works, like the relationship between 区 and 區. In the former relationship however, man may use both in any situation, due to his/her preference, though almost everyone uses 嘆.
To conclude, if we want to compare the two, the latter may be sadder(?), but not so sure, as document containing the former is really rare, at least I can find little. Such comparation is mainly done by comparing the words that includes the two.
Another little tip: In both classic Chinese and Japanese, 鬱 can mean plants being lush, reading as しげる in Japanese, which is used in this case ONLY. Nowadays 鬱る is rarely used. People are using 茂る instead. 鬱る becomes classic and literal.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?