質問
最終更新日:
2021年10月5日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
1- throughout
2- thorough を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
For example, you can say, “I walked through the park.” That means you walked within the park. “Throughout” means in every part of a place or thing. You can say, “There were pretty flowers throughout the park.” That means every part of the park has pretty flowers.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Examples of through in a Sentence. Preposition He hit the nail through the wood. ... The nail went completely through. It snowed heavily, but we made it through.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
1. Throughout:
- Throughout her life, she met many interesting people
- There were people walking throughout the building
- The cat had stripes throughout its fur
- Throughout history, there have been many revolutions
2. Thorough:
- He cleaned the entire room; he was quite thorough!
- The paper you wrote was very thorough, and your answers were thoughtful
- Whenever they searched for something, they were sure to be thorough
- Please provide a thorough response to the question
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)