質問
最終更新日:
2014年4月23日
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
lose と loose in pronunciation? はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They are quite similar, but different.
Do you know what voiced sounds are? It's the difference between 's' (voiceless) and 'z' (voiced). Try putting your hand on your throat and making a 'z' sound. Do you feel any vibration? There should be some vibration, or you are not pronouncing it right. Now try to make an 's' sound. This time, there should not be any vibration.
The word 'lose' ends with a voiced sound ('z'), while 'loose' ends with a voiceless sound ('s'). If you are familiar with IPA, you can easily see the difference:
lose: /luz/
loose: /lus/
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
Thanks for your answer. It was so helpful :) May I ask you another thing? And the difference between loosen and loose? Are both the same verb? I know that loose is an adjective as well.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
When you say loose by itself as a verb it means "to set loose / to release" where loosen means the opposite of tighten - "to make something loose"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They are not the same verb.
To loose is to set free, untie, unfasten, etc. The past tense, loosed, is virtually never used in common speech. The only time I've heard or used the past tense was when discussing archery.
(In archery, loose means to release an arrow to fire it from the bow)
To loosen is to reduce the strength of constraints.
A kid might say to his mom, "You tied my shoes too tight, will you loosen them?"
Loosen your tie, it looks like you can't breathe.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
Lose es lo mismo que perder, mientras que loose es lo mismo a suelto/flojo
この回答は役に立ちましたか?