質問
最終更新日:
2021年10月21日
- フランス語 (フランス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
metal と metallic はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
I would use both the same way as they are adjectives. I wanted to say "a metallic bottle" but I've been told it's "a metal bottle".
And then I came across this sentence " A metallic water bottle "... How are they different?
On a different matter, is the order of the adjectives correct in this sentence ?
a useful gleaming thin cylindrical metal countainer.
Thank you in advance!
Ps: please feel free to correct any mistake
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Metallic" can mean "looks like metal (but is not really made of metal)". For example:
My nylon jacket has a metallic finish.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
Thank you @Datsun43 for your answer.
Then, what would be the difference between a metallic bottle and a metal bottle ? The metal bottle is made of metal and the metallic bottle has the look of some metal material but is not necessarily made of metal ?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Shirlaine you're welcome, and yes, you've got it exactly!
"metallic" may not be made of metal.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)