質問
最終更新日:
2021年10月25日
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
Is it safe to transfer money to an online Japanese shop that asked me to pay them via bank transfer?
I recently ordered some Pokemon cards from this Japanese website: https://www.pokeca.net/
(ポケカくらぶ)
They don't ship internationally, so I used a mail forwarding service that I often use, to have a delivery address in Japan, which the shop would send the package to. Soon after I placed the order, they asked me to pay by a bank transfer in this email they sent me (copied below). I found this strange though, as the money that I paid with my debit card for the order has already been drawn out of my bank account so why would they ask me to do this?
Is this normal for Japanese businesses to ask or is it something I should be cautious of?
I've ordered many items form other Japanese shops that don't ship internationally themselves, and they've never asked me to do this, so I'm a bit concerned about why this shop is asking me to do this. (They seem to be aware that I'm the package I ordered was not being delivered to a residential address, and maybe knew I wasn't Japanese to perhaps that's why) They also state that they won't send me the package if I don't reply to their email.
(Personal details replaced with ---- in email below)
---------様
ご注文いただきありがとうございました。
今回初めてのご注文でかつ高額・及びご自宅への配送ではないようですので、お支払い方法をゆうちょ銀行へのお振込でお願いできないでしょうか?
【口座情報】
※ゆうちょの総合口座をお持ちの場合
記号--------番号--------
6桁が必要な場合は記号--------にしてください。
※他行からお振込の場合
支店名--------
当座current ---------
名義 ポケカくらぶ
お手数ですが、メールにてご返信下さい。
3日以内にご返信がない場合はキャンセルとさせていただきます。
何かご不明な点がございましたらお問い合わせください。
どうぞよろしくお願いいたします。
***ポケカくらぶ***
I need to reply to their email, explaining that the money has already been withdrawn out of my bank account, so I've already payed for the package; and therefore don't want to pay for it twice. how would I say that in an email in Japanese? (I don't have any knowledge of Japanese email etiquette so I'm sure how to convey this like a Japanese person would in an email)
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@ZapWave
I think it’s STRANGE. You said that the payment has been drawn out from your bank account, is it right?
In this mail from the shop, you know, the shop owner want you to transfer money via “Yutyo Bank(ゆうちょ銀行)”, à Japanese famous bank.
Is my understanding right?
If my recognition is ok, I will write down some message in Japanese for you to copy and paste and send it to the shop owner.
————
ポケカくらぶ担当者 (shop owner) 様
ご連絡ありがとうございます。
今回の貴社への注文ではデビットカードを使用しましたので、デビットカード経由で私の口座から既に代金が引き落とされています。
ゆうちょでの支払いは二重支払いとなりますので、そちらで引き落としが既にされていることをもう一度確認してください。
どうぞよろしくお願いします。
(Your name)
——————-
The mail content above translated In English
To the shop owner (pokekakurabu)
Thank you for your email.
In this order, I used my debit card so I verified that the payment has been drawn out of my bank account.
If I pay through yutyo bank, this is my second payment for the same merchandise.
Please check again on your side that my payment is correctly accepted.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Yes your understanding was correct, this is what they wanted me to do. I've used your email example and sent it to them so hopefully they sort the situation out for me.
どうもありがとうございます! :)
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Yu_Japanese
I have received 2 emails from them today. They've said they've refunded me but they don't seem to like that the package is being delivered to a non-residential address.
配送先はご自宅でないですよね?
ご自宅でない場合、不正利用の可能性がありますので、調査してからの配送となります
If I want the package, I'll have to pay them by bank transfer as they've requested, but I don't understand why they are so adamant that I pay by bank transfer?
I would like to write an email confirming that I will pay by bank transfer but I'd also like to ask them why they require me to pay via bank transfer so how would I do that?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@ZapWave
Sorry for the late reply cause I was busy today.
I know you feel uneasy.
Yeah I definitely agree with your idea that it is strange for them to be so adamant that you pay by bank transfer
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
I would like to check your message and the situation for a while and search on the internet whether there may be some case of scam or swindle mail for foreigners, so wait a moment please.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
And I would like to ask you whether the internet site which you bought that (I guess you bought Pokémon card? I’m sorry I’m not so familiar with that…) is a official site.
I have heard that there are some fraud on trading cards between individuals…
And also, have you checked whether your payment is already refunded on your bank account from them?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@ZapWave
In Japan it’s midnight so it’s time for me to go to bed, unfortunately, so I will write down in Japanese some sentences for you to send them first to check why they require you to pay via bank transfer so eagerly.
•••Version A for the case you could not see your payment is refunded •••
ポケカクラブ担当者さま
ご返金されたとのことですが、こちらの銀行口座では返金を確認できておりません。至急ご対応の方をお願いいたします。
また、一度口座からの引き落としが既にされているにも関わらず、ゆうちょでの支払いに拘られる理由が分かりません。
お互いの信頼関係のもとに成り立っているオンライン売買ですので、安心のために教えていただけると幸いです。
(Your name)
•••English translation of version A•••
To the manager of POKEKAKURABU
You emailed me that you have payed back to me, but in my account, my payment has not beed refunded.
Please check on your side if you definitely payed back as soon as possible.
Also, I cannot understand why you are so adamant that I pay by bank transfer.
It is an online trade which need each others’ understandings, so if its ok, I would like to hear why you are so adamant.
(Your name)
•••Version B for the case you could see your payment is refunded •••
ポケカクラブ担当者さま
ご返金は確認いたしました。
しかし、一度口座からの引き落としが既にされているにも関わらず、ゆうちょでの支払いに拘られる理由が分かりません。
お互いの信頼関係のもとに成り立っているオンライン売買ですので、安心のために教えていただけると幸いです。
(Your name)
•••English translation of version B•••
To the manager of POKEKAKURABU
I saw my payment has beed refunded in my account.
However, I cannot understand why you are so adamant that I pay by bank transfer.
It is an online trade which need each others’ understandings, so if its ok, I would like to hear why you are so adamant.
FROM (Your name)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Hi thanks for your replies,
I sent them this email about half an hour ago
ポケカくらぶご担当者様
ご返事ありがとうございます。
私は日本に住んでいて、日本の会社で働いているけど、今は海外出張で日本にいなくて、会社の住所に配達しました。それで大丈夫でしょうか?
そして、今日本にいないので、銀行振り込みだとしたら、友達に振り込みしてもらうつもりです。名義が違うので、ご了承いただければと思います。
ご迷惑をおかけして申し訳ございませんが。
よろしくお願いいたします。
アダムスウェイトトーマス
A lot of Japanese businesses don't like forwarding companies (from their emails it seems they don't seem to trust me with it being sent to a non-residential address, so they might think I'm being fraudulent) The money also needs to be transferred by my forwarding company to them which I explained in the email.
I sent them this email above before I saw your replies to them so now I'm thinking of sending another email similar to the ones you've written asking if I can wait until the money has gone back into my account (this could be a problem though as they've said they will cancel the order if they've not received it by Friday) as well as putting the bit about asking why they are demanding a bank transfer.
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
In that situation I think this message can be used.
•••Version A for the case you could not see your payment is refunded •••
ポケカクラブ担当者さま
ご返金されたとのことですが、こちらの銀行口座では返金を確認できておりません。至急ご対応の方をお願いいたします。
また、一度口座からの引き落としが既にされているにも関わらず、ゆうちょでの支払いに拘られる理由が分かりません。
お互いの信頼関係のもとに成り立っているオンライン売買ですので、安心のために教えていただけると幸いです。
(Your name)
•••English translation of version A•••
To the manager of POKEKAKURABU
You emailed me that you have payed back to me, but in my account, my payment has not beed refunded.
Please check on your side if you definitely payed back as soon as possible.
Also, I cannot understand why you are so adamant that I pay by bank transfer.
It is an online trade which need each others’ understandings, so if its ok, I would like to hear why you are so adamant.
(Your name)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@ZapWave
It looks like you've got a very supportive helper, but there are a few things I am concerned about by reading your posts.
From this phrase in the reply of ポケカくらぶ, "ご自宅でない場合、不正利用の可能性がありますので、調査してからの配送となります," I believe that the reason they want a bank transfer payment is that they worry that you are using someone else's card.
However, you were not 100% honest with them, which made you sound like you were not a legit customer.
1) Your last email sounded as if you set the address of your workplace in Japan as your postal address, which was not true because it's the address of a forwarding company.
2) You referred to a money transferring company as your friend. I am guessing you said that because you felt that sounded more acceptable to them. But I think you just should have told them honestly that you would like to use a money transfer company.
Here are the factors that might cause ポケカくらぶ to think of you as fraudulent
1) You are using a forwarding company and not giving them your real residential address
- it would make it difficult for police to track down a person when s/he was a criminal
2) You are reluctant to do a bank transfer.
- despite your intentions, that made you look as if you didn't want them to know your personal account details for the same reason as above
3) You made a big purchase
- it is a common thing to see a stolen card being used for big purchases
→「今回初めてのご注文でかつ高額・及びご自宅への配送ではないようですので…」
Yes, I agree that demanding a bank transfer payment does sound sceptical since you have already paid with your card, however, considering the fact that they told you they have refunded, I believe that they are just being extra cautious with this overseas buyer, who is the first-time user of their website and has spent a lot of money.
Here are the things I recommend you to do.
1) Ask them to wait until you can confirm their refund (as you have already thought about)
- The most important thing is to make sure you'll get your money back. You'll know whether the company is legit or not when your money comes back into your account.
2) Tell your situation honestly
- let them know that you had to use the forwarding company address because they did not give you an option to send their products to where you live.
Additional
3) Tell them you are happy to wait until they verify you as the authentic cardholder of the debit card you used.
Ex.
ポケカくらぶご担当者様
ご対応有難うございます。
配送先が自宅で無い件ですが、現在当方が海外在住であり、貴社では海外発送サービスは行われていない為、海外転送サービス会社の住所を指定させていただきました。
金曜までに銀行振り込みが無い場合、今回の注文がキャンセルされてしまうとのことですが、こちらとしては金額が高額な為、返金されたのを確認できた後、改めてそちらにお支払いしたく思います。
お手数おかけして申し訳ございませんが、何卒よろしくお願い致します。
Regarding your concern for account/sender's names when using money transfer companies, I believe your name will be shown as a sender if I remember correctly. Since you have to verify yourself to create an account, I am pretty positive I am right about that. But I'm sorry if I am wrong!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Thank you both for your replies, it is very much appreciated.
They replied to me with this email earlier today:
ご連絡ありがとうございます。
ご心配はわかりますので、管理画面のスクリーンショットを添付いたします。
決済は間違いなくキャンセル処理しております。
また、決済代行会社様からのメッセージも掲載いたします。
---メッセージ---
「デビットカードで決済後、既に引落がされている場合でも
期日内にキャンセル処理をおこなっていただければ、後日カード会社より
自動的に返金がおこなわれます。」
-------------
・クレジットカードについて
高額のお買い物で、不正利用が多発しております。
疑うようで申し訳ありませんが、今回のご注文は一般的な不正利用のケースと類似しているため
このような場合は、他のお客様でも支払いの切り替えを行っております。
・配送先について
倉庫と判断いたしました。
倉庫への配送もトラブルの原因となっており、基本的にはお断りしております。
・ご注文
返金後のご入金でかまいません。
いったん、ご注文をキャンセルさせていただきますので、再注文してください。
次回は銀行振込にてご注文ください。
商品の在庫の保証はできませんのでご了承ください。
どうぞよろしくお願いいたします。
They have sent me proof of refunding me which is great news and have explained why they prefer me to pay by bank transfer which I understand now.
Unfortunately however, they know it is being shipped to warehouse and as they don't like shipping to warehouses they won't do ship to there and are asking me to re-order. That however doesn't help me as if I want to receive it, I have to go through a forwarding company, the delivery address is most lily a warehouse so I basically can't get (and if they cancel the order, I won't be able to reorder a lot of the items I ordered as they are now out of stock) :(
I've emailed them politely asking if they will reconsider but I think the answer will still be no.
Why do so many Japanese shops not like dealing with international orders?
- 日本語
Hmmm, sorry to hear that you have to go through this hassle. You'll get your money back at least, and that's a good thing.
By reading their message, I have an impression that they would make an exception and send your stuff to a warehouse for your next order as long as you pay by bank transfer.
Anyway, I think what you can do is:
1) Check whether they would send it to a warehouse in case you pay by bank transfer or not
2) Ask them if they have already cancelled your order or not.
- if they say "yes" to the question above, the next problem is whether they've already cancelled your order or not. Since you worry about the stocks plus they also don't guarantee them, the least you can do is to prevent the order from getting cancelled by making a bank transfer.
I think the procedure of the company (refusing your debit card payment and cancelling your order) is pretty reasonable. So, IF they would send your order to a forwarding company warehouse, you have only two choices: 1) re-order them after you confirm their refund in your account, which is less risky, or 2) pay them by bank transfer right now as they asked you in the very first email.
IT'S ALL UP TO YOU whether you trust the company or not though.
Ex.
お世話になります。
ご返金の件は承知いたしました。
丁寧なご説明有難うございます。
今回は数点確認させていただきたいことがございます。
1)銀行振り込みであれば倉庫へ配送していただけるのか
「基本的には倉庫への配送は断っている」ということですが、今までの貴社からのお返事では銀行振り込みであれば発送していただけるという様に受け取ったのですが、お間違い無いでしょうか?現状海外転送サービス会社の倉庫経由でないと手元に届かない為、再度確認させていただきたく思います。
2)注文はすでにキャンセルされてしまっているのか
返金確認後の入金だと今回の注文はキャンセルされ再注文が必要となってしまい、尚且つ在庫の保証も出来ないということであれば、返金処理が行われていることも確認できましたので、まだ注文が未処理でしたら銀行振り込みでお支払いしたく思います。
(If my order is going to be cancelled while I wait for my refund and the stocks are not guaranteed for my next new order, then I would like to pay for the current order now via bank transfer since you have shown me the proof of the refund.)
お手数おかけしまして申し訳ありませんが、よろしくお願い致します。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Hi thanks for your help once again.
I received a reply form them again today:
ご連絡ありがとうございます。
念のため、ご注文商品は確保してあります。
銀行へのお支払いであれば、倉庫へのお届けも可能です。
それではお振込みをお待ちしております。
どうぞよろしくお願いします。
***ポケカくらぶ***
It seems as if they are now letting me order the items to the ware house if I do the bank transfer. Even better news is that I've got the money from the debit card payment back. 🙂
How would I write an email saying something along the lines of
Dear Pokeka Club,
I've have received the debit card money back, thank you very much for this.
I have also transferred the money to your for the order via bank transfer now, please allow
some time for the money to be deposited into your account.
- 日本語
I'm glad to hear you received the refund!
I believe that they've never said they would not send your order from the beginning. The payment has been the only problem here, and the warehouse thing is just the reason they want you to pay by bank transfer.
"倉庫への配送もトラブルの原因となっており、基本的にはお断りしております。" might be the reason you thought they won't do any delivery to warehouses, but it is actually saying, "'As there have been troubles related to delivery to warehouses, we normally decline to do delivery there...' (unstated) but would make an exception for you. " The key is the word "基本的には." I'm sorry this is something that's a super Japanese way of expression and hard to understand.
They were definitely terrible at communication, which made everything harder. You would not have been so confused and sceptical if they have explained to you about the refund in the first place. And they should have clarified that they would deliver your order to the warehouse.
Anyway, here is the translation of what you want to say:
ポケカくらぶご担当者様
デビットカードのご返金ですが、本日入金を確認いたしました。
ご対応誠に有難うございました。
また、先ほど銀行振り込みにて送金を完了致しました。貴社の口座に入金されるまで少々お時間がかかるかと思われます事をご理解いただきますようお願い申し上げます。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@maromaru
Thank you for explaining 倉庫への配送もトラブルの原因となっており、基本的にはお断りしております for me, it will help me understand Japanese better!
They replied to me today with this email:
アダムスウェイトトーマス様
ご入金ありがとうございました。
お客様からのお振込みを確認いたしました。
ご注文のデッキシールドには32枚入りの商品も数点ございます。(商品名・説明に記載有)
1パック32枚入りですが、お間違いないでしょうか?
念のため、確認させていただいております。
商品は、明日宅急便にて発送させていただきます。
宅急便の配達指定が、11/3午前中より可能です。
ご希望の配達日時がありましたら、明日朝までにご連絡をお願いいたします。
発送後、再度メールでお知らせいたしますので、もうしばらくお待ちください。
I'm preparing am email to send to them:
ポケカくらぶご担当者様
お世話になっております。
I need to say to them in this part that:
I am pleased to hear that the transfer was successful.
Yes, I am aware that one pack of the deck shield 【デッキシールド 】contians 32 sheets.
(I was a bit confused by this part of the email but from my understanding, they were asking if I was aware that the card sleeves that I ordered were in packs of 32, which is not the usual number as they normally come in packs of 64.)
Thank you for the offer for a preferred delivery date and time but I don't need one.
よろしくお願いいたします。
トーマス
- 日本語
Glad to hear that!
ポケカくらぶご担当者様
お世話になっております。
無事そちらに入金されたようで安心いたしました。
デッキシールドの枚数の件ですが、1パック32枚入りの物で間違いありません。(yes, your understanding is correct.)
配達日時はいつでも大丈夫です。
ご丁寧なご対応誠に有難うございます。
よろしくお願いいたします。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)