質問
最終更新日:
2021年10月25日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Copium とはどういう意味ですか?
Recently found word on twitter and twitch, a lotta memes were made related to this, but I still dunno what it means tbh.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@FaZeBroky Hi! I googled it and it’s not a real word. It is a combination of the words “cope” and “opium”, cope meaning to “deal effectively with something difficult” and opium is an addictive narcotic drug. The made up word copium in twitch chats refers to “the use of this fictional drug to cope with loss of failure on stream”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@fionapple that explains a lot, thanks!! So when you get the results you don’t want, you can say inhaling copium to show that you’re dissatisfied or disappointed with the result?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@FaZeBroky Yes, I would think so 😊 the only reason I say I think is because I don’t go on twitch or Twitter lol.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@fionapple thanks for helping anyway😄I usually used urban dictionary instead of google but they’re always giving me some hard-to-understand examples.😅