質問
最終更新日:
2017年3月15日
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
competent と adequate はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Competent is better than adequate. Adequate means that something is just enough. For example, the American school grading system uses the letters A, B, C, D, and E or F. Students who are competent in a subject receive an A or a B. Students who are adequate in a subject receive a C or sometimes a D, depending on the school. Students who fail a subject receive a D, E, or F.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The food at the restaurant was adequate, but I did not feel as though it was worth the money we paid for it.
I did not have adequate money to buy my textbooks, so I rented them instead.
The competent dancer earned a role in a Broadway musical.
When he applied for a job as a translator, he indicated that was a competent speaker in Spanish, Portuguese, and English.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)