質問
最終更新日:
2021年11月2日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
-
イタリア語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
fluffy と spongy はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Fluffy is used more for softer objects like fur.
“The cat’s fur was soft and fluffy.”
Spongy Is used more for solid and squishy objects. Essentially think of a sponge.
“The cake felt spongy as I pressed down on it”
(However a cake could also be described as “light and fluffy”)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Sopas I wouldn’t use fluffy or spongy to describe cheeks! Rather I would say something like soft or squishy. Fluffy and spongy have added details to them that would sound weird when used to describe cheeks.
Spongy is usually something with little holes in it (like a sponge) that gives it it’s squishiness when pressed down. So I wouldn’t want to describe cheeks with that.
Fluffy is usually used to describe hair or fur, so it would be a little weird to describe cheeks like that.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?