質問
最終更新日:
2021年11月3日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
They say that if these warning labels were to be introduced, parents could become so accustomed to seeing them 'that' they would eventually stop taking notice and revert to their old habits.
Q. why is 'that' used? Please explain it grammatically とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
So... that
“So” is placed before a modifier (adjective or adverb) to intensify its quality or manner. This emphasis on the modifier expresses a remarkable situation. It is used with “that” + a clause to express an effect (result) of the remarkable situation mentioned in the main clause.
For example:
- This show is so funny that I can’t stop laughing
- The water is so clear that I can see my reflection in it
- Your story was so sad that it made me cry
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
Oh.. I just recognized it as a modifier. Thank you so much! Thank you for the examples, too!