質問
最終更新日:
2017年3月16日
- スペイン語 (チリ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What is "tho"? Why do you put that word at the end? Thank you.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
It is a shortened form of "though". Commonly used as a slang online.
You can still use it casually if you want though.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- マレーシア語
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
Though.. i mean you could add it at the end if you want it tho
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (チリ)
@ElonnKo Can you write "tho" at the the end but like a meaning of "isn't..., aren't?"
For example: She is beautiful tho/isn't she?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
@RobertoAvilalalala yes you can. However, it would sound more natural without though.
She is beautiful, isn't she?
Don't forget your comma!
She is beautiful though, isn't she?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
'tho' is the informal slang version of 'though'.
People sometimes add 'though' at the end of a sentence basically to mean 'despite ...' or 'regardless of ...' (something mentioned earlier).
Example:
"He usually travels to Europe in the summer. This time he went to Australia though."
An alternative is to use "although" at the beginning of the sentence.
Example:
"He usually travels to Europe in the summer. Although this time he went to Australia."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?