質問
最終更新日:
2017年3月16日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
日本語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"Please throw away all papers in the trash can. They are clogging the sewage." I saw the sentence at a restroom. But I think "They clogs the sewage" is a right sentence. Which sentence is correct/natural?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Their sentence is more correct. They used present progressive tense which means it's a current and ongoing action.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@Kaheeheehee Oh thank you!
I thought present progressive tense meant it's happening now, and I thought "they are clogging" meant "the trashes are now clogging." But the sewage was not clogged at that time, so I was confused.
Can I use present progressive tense to explain the conditions even though it is not really happening now?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yes. But using present progressive tense in this way sounds more assertive, almost accusatory. It sounds like you've already thrown paper in the sewage and caused a clog. A softer way to say it would be, "They will clog the sewage."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語