質問
最終更新日:
2017年3月17日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
ノルウェー語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
as such とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
"as such" is used when you are saying something is close to but not actually right/accurate.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
It means "in that capacity" or "in itself", it is what is being indicated by the preceding text.
e.g. I am a farmer, as such, I must get up very early every morning.
(as such = as a farmer)
An officer of the law, as such, is entitled to respect.
(as such = as an officer of the law)
There isn't a bed as such, but you can sleep on the lounge chair.
(In itself, the lounge chair isn't a bed, but it can function as one.)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語