質問
最終更新日:
2021年11月15日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Everything he had was burnt down except for what was on his back. とはどういう意味ですか?
Is it some kind of saying/proverb?
Especially I couldn’t get what “back” means here. it literally means just his back (a part of body)?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It is kind of a proverb, like saying “what he had on hand” meaning what he had available not actually in his hand.
Here “on his back” means only the things he had on himself- only stuff he was carrying: clothes, backpack and such.
Not necessarily on his back, it could be in his pocket.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語