質問
最終更新日:
2021年11月16日
- ウルドゥー語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Stupid とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
stupid is a synonymous for foolish, dumb, for example.
But you can use it for naming situations, objects, and so on...
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Saying that a person is "stupid" usually describes their intelligence. It is worse than saying they are "foolish" or "dumb" but not as bad as saying that they are "idiotic" or "moronic." A person can be "ignorant" (not know important facts or information) but not be "stupid" -- ignorant people have the ability to think and reason, but lack the education/information. A stupid person can have all the relevant information and still reach an incorrect conclusion.
Saying that an object, idea, TV show, etc. is "stupid" means that it has no value, that it is a waste of time.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?