質問
最終更新日:
2021年11月22日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
ドイツ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
“he realized with what thrilling eagerness and anxiety the whole busy underworld was working”
the sentence is describing a garden. what does this mean. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
退会したユーザー
2021年11月23日
最も役に立った回答
@1Direction Yes, exactly right. The underworld is working with thrilling eagerness (with excitement and enthusiasm) and anxiety (it is worried about something.)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
“The whole busy underworld” could be referring to the life beneath the soil. The beetles, ants, centipedes and various other organisms live and work underground, while the roots of plants and trees spread through the soil searching for water. The moles are busy digging their tunnels.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
Thank you,your answer is very detailed. But here has another question about the structure of the sentence for me. This sentence means the underworld is working eagerness and anxiety,right?
退会したユーザー
@1Direction Yes, exactly right. The underworld is working with thrilling eagerness (with excitement and enthusiasm) and anxiety (it is worried about something.)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)