質問
最終更新日:
2017年3月18日
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"Though" when it is used in the end of sentence とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
if it's used at the end of a sentence, it usually means "by the way"
Example: Jake is being nice to you again. I don't think you should get back with him, though. (by the way)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- ポルトガル語 (ポルトガル)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Kind of like "even if/when this happened it will remain the same" not just for objects but all things
For example: this pizza is cold now I hate it.
The person will say: it's still pizza though
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Aliceliu notwithstanding that; in spite of the fact that; although:
He failed the course. He tried hard though.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
However or despite that
It seems impossible, but you can try, though.
i.e. It seems impossible, but you can try despite the odds.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)