質問
最終更新日:
2021年11月30日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I have now been incarcerated in five consecutive decades. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
incarcerated = in jail/prison
consecutive = continuing, in a row
decade = 10 years
It means the person has been in jail for 50 years with no breaks
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It means that the person has been in jail during each of the last 5 decades. It is not stated in this sentence if it was for the entire time consecutively or if it was for an unknown period of time in each decade.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?