質問
最終更新日:
2021年12月9日
- ウクライナ語
- ロシア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
韓国語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
It's gross = it's disgusting ?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
Using "gross" to mean disgusting is American usage of the word, but most English people would understand this meaning too.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウクライナ語
- ロシア語
@ABC64600 And why "gross"? What the difference between "gross" and "disgusting"? Something may differ it from the basic word "disgusting"
- 英語 (イギリス)
@alejandroelj I'm sorry, I don't know the answer to your question. You will need to ask someone who is a native US English speaker. I am from England. I can understand "gross", but I wouldn't use it or know when to use it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウクライナ語
- ロシア語
@ABC64600 That's okay, Thank you! 😊 Can you give me maybe an alternative expression which means the same but used in England, maybe informal or just similar to "That's disgusting!" or which would express this feeling 🤢
- 英語 (イギリス)
The only words I can think of are "that's disgusting".
When talking, we might stretch the words out for emphasis e.g. " that .. is .. dis .. gust .. ing"
I'm sorry, I can't be more help. Someone else might have some more ideas.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@alejandroelj we might say "that's foul" which is reasonably formal or "that's rancid" which is usually for food which has gone bad.
In parts of the UK we might say "that's rank" and even more informally/slang "that's minging" which is not really to be used in polite company!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?