質問
最終更新日:
2021年12月10日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
hello again とはどういう意味ですか?
Is it a word that you use a lot?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
@araland hello again! means hello, but either you’re saying this to a person who you’ve met only a few times before, or someone you just recently met/saw. In general, you could say this to someone you encounter infrequently or not intentionally.
For example, you need to go back to a shop to return the faulty item you bought. “Hello again!” you would say to the salesperson.
Another example: you met someone at a coffee shop a few years ago and you happen to see them again. “Hello again!” you say, signifying that you’ve met this person before, but a while ago.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語
- 日本語
@Jaden_Anstey IS it ok if I use 【hello again】 in this app?
for example,I was given some advice from a person yesterday.and today, he writes to me.
for example,I was given some advice from a person yesterday.and today, he writes to me.