質問
最終更新日:
2021年12月12日
- ベトナム語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
television set と television はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They mean the same thing. A television set is a more complete description of the more commonly used word, television.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Lini102
They mean the almost same thing. But a television set is an old term for old technology.
Television is a general term.
Example:
I get the news by watching television.
I don't watch television. I listen to the radio.
A television SET is an old word.
We used to have television in a big "box" that had a screen, volume,and a knob to adjust the station and volume and picture quality. To adjust those controls you had to get up, go to the set and use your hand on the knob. That was your television 📺 set.
Today the screen is separate from the controls. The parts are electronic. The controls are most often on a remote.You control the settings without knobs and without getting up from your seat.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベトナム語