質問
最終更新日:
2021年12月13日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
yranus とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
I think you might mean “Uranus” pronounced “yr-ay-nuhs” it’s the seventh planet from the sun!
1
disagree
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
looks like Your anus. a joke on the planet named uranus. It's often pronounced yur-anus, as a joke and by people that don't know how to properly pronounce the name.
1
disagree
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Do you mean "uranus"? It could sound like "yranus", if you were guessing how to spell it.
But "yranus" isn't a word. And "Uranus" is the name of a planet. So: Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune...etc are all names of planets in our solar system.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@MimiCano
Thanks for the answer.
Yes, that's the spell.
But I think it's the different meaning. The word is in a conversation like
“Which planet would you like to go if you can?”
“I want to go Uranus.”
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@AI331 here is an interesting video with a guy that knows how to pronounce it. Pay close attention to how Neil deGrasse Tyson pronounces Uranus.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=GW78sQ-O_Dk
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
To be honest, how to pronounce "Uranus" is a source of disagreement and debate for a very long time now.
- The ancient Greek (where the word came from) was closer to "ooo RAH nohs"
- The ancient Latin (who borrowed the word from the Greek) was closer to "OOO ra noos"
- Then traditionally in English it was taught for hundreds of years in school to say it as "yer A nuhs". (Which sounds like a dirty joke about "your anus" or your asshole.)
- some people had also been saying it as "yoo ran us", but this was not as common.
- And then in the 1980s, news announcers changed it to sound like "YER eh nus" because they didn't like how "yer A nus" sounded like a dirty joke. Although "YER eh nus" also sounds like a different dirty joke, so it's not actually better. (It sounds like a dirty joke about "urine us" or peeing on us.) It is supposed to sound more polite and serious, but it is not successful. This is the way that Neil deGrasse Tyson pronounces Uranus in @fonen3w 's video link.
Because of this, there are several ways to pronounce that word.
So now a lot of English speakers will say it as "yer A nus" or "YER eh nus", and people don't agree which is better. Probably because both are correct and common. However, both sound like a bad joke, so people get awkward about it. And they argue about which one is slightly less awkward sounding.
Technically you can say it any of these ways and be correct. You will hear native English speakers use different pronunciations, because not everyone agrees how to pronounce it.
Although it is rude for anyone to make you feel bad over it. So, as long as it is one of the correct ways to say it, then it is fine. The last two "yer A nus" and "YER eh nus" are the most common, so those would be easier to learn and to practice and to be accepted by other speakers. Saying it as "you ran us" would also work and be understood.
So pick one way to say it, then learn it and practice it. If anyone tries to correct you to use one of the other common pronunciations, then remind them that the word has several different correct pronunciations and that it is rude to correct something that is not wrong. There is just more than one correct way to say this word.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?