質問
最終更新日:
2015年10月28日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
emotional tank とはどういう意味ですか?
e.g. Meredith is an emotional Tank. Nearly superhuman. Do people like her actually exist?
回答
2015年10月28日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Based on the brief amount of context it could be interpreted in one of two ways:
1. It could mean that Meredith is not an overly emotional person. She does not get extremely happy, extremely sad, extremely upset, and this makes her a strong person because emotions cause people to be weak (in the sentence tank means strong).
2. Just the opposite of 1, it could mean that she is an incredibly emotional person, but also very strong as well because emotions allow people to be strong and give them a reason to protect others.
It's not a very clear answer, but the sentence itself is using a metaphor, which is by definition an unclear way of saying something.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?