質問
最終更新日:
2017年3月19日
- トルコ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
アラビア語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
sellout とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It means betraying a cause or betraying one's principles for advancement, for example, you play rock and roll music in a band but because you can get more money playing in a pop band you start to play pop music even though you don't like it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Another example is that you have land for religious ceremonies/ceremonies that you believe should not be sold but because someone is offering you a car or more money than you have then you sell it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?