質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2021年12月20日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
settle in と settle down はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I moved into my new apartment last week. I think I will need some time to fully settle in, but I’m coming along and have the most important things in place.
Have you settled in to your new job?
You just got here? I’ll give you a few minutes to settle in and then we can start our meeting.
——
Those kids are loud & rowdy! I wish they’d settle down!
Settle down! You’re working yourself up for no reason. You don’t need to be so upset.
We just started going out, so we’re a long way away from talking about settling down.
Who wants to settle down now? We’re young & have our whole lives ahead of us! Let’s have some fun!
I’ve been so stressed lately. I think I need to just settle down & chill.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thank you! Does “settle down” also mean “build a family with someone?”
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@dearlilkitten Yes, it is one of the possible meanings. To “settle down” would be to stop moving from place to place, buy a home, get married, raise kids.
It’s not the only meaning but it is definitely a common one.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー