質問
最終更新日:
2021年12月23日
- スペイン語 (コロンビア)
-
日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
日本語 に関する質問
そして男の子を産み。。。
とはどういう意味ですか?
If 産む it's the plain form of the verb, why is it changed into a み??
:)
:)
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
it implies there are some more words following after “…” part but rather not clearly said.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Japanese verbs also conjugate, but unlike European languages such as English, they do not conjugate according to tense. They conjugate according to what follow them, such as followed by negative expressions, concluding words or the verb is used as an order expressions.
Conjugation of the verb 産む(うむ)is such as below:
未然形 う・ま {ない/う}
連用形 う・み {ます/た}
終止形 う・む {。}
連体形 う・む {とき}
仮定形 う・め {ば}
命令形 う・め {。}
産み is the 連用形 or 'conjunctive form' and often followed by words like ます, たい,to make the form like 産みます(goona give birth to ---) or 産みたい(wanna give birth to ----) etc.
When the 連用形 is not followed by ending words such as ます or たい, it is probably being used to enumerate various actions: 私は宿題をし,夕飯を食べ,歯を磨き,寝た。(I did my homework, ate dinner, brushed my teeth and went to bed.)
「そして男の子を産み。。。」is not a complete sentence. It should be a part of a sentence like
「彼女は20歳で結婚し,そして男の子を産み,その子が仕事について結婚するまで,充実した忙しい日々を過ごした。」(She got married at the age of 20, gave birth to a boy, and had a fulfilling and busy days until the child had a job and got married.)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (コロンビア)
- 日本語