質問
最終更新日:
2021年12月25日
- ロシア語
-
韓国語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
crib と manger はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
A crib is usually what babies sleep in (детская кровать)
A manger is what farm animals eat out of (ясли, кормушка для скота)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@edwardws ,
Well known in Russia Germany music band “Bony M” perform the song:
“.... Oh, my Lord, when in the crib they found him...”.
It’s about Jesus Christ. But I doubt if he had a crib in Bethlehem.
Is that poor English or is that just another meaning of the word “crib”?
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=cmm1gt_2SkQ
Happy New Year!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Aloy_IB According to the dictionary, "crib" can also mean "manger," so that's probably the idea with the song. But it's worth noting that we typically say "manger" when talking about the Nativity. I don't think I've ever heard someone say "crib" in my ordinary life to mean "manger," but to be fair, I don't think I've ever really heard people talk about mangers much outside of Christmas.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3dxzdsfJp2s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gyRFiEur4ak
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語